Cookies and Privacy Policy

Important information about data on our website

Data Protection

You may or may not be aware that on the 25th May the Data Protection rules change slightly. We do hold some personal information for vessel owners – e.g. address, email addresses and telephone numbers. Under the new regulations we are obliged to inform you of the following:

What information we keep
Your name, address, email address and telephone number.

What we do with the information
We do not share your information with other members of the public and we do not sell this information. We do however, have to provide this information on a monthly basis to the Maritime and Coastguard Agency as a part of our contract with the governing body.

Why we have it and what we use it for
We keep this information in order to send you details of your vessel certification and to advise of any other information relating to the commercial certification of your vessel.

How long it is kept
We are obliged to keep your records on our database whilst you have a currently certificated vessel and as long as you give us permission. Once your certification is cancelled with Mecal your information is removed from our main database. Paper copies of some information are kept in our dormant files for a period of seven years in order to comply with HMRC and Contract requirements of the MCA.

Cookies

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Personal Information

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
    if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at admin@mecal.co.uk
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Mecal Ltd, Ocean Building, Queen Annes Battery Marina, Plymouth, Devon. PL4 0LP.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

phone icon

Talk to one of our experts
+44 (0)1752 251211

email icon

Send us your questions via email
admin@mecal.co.uk

adultcomics.me shemalevids.org incestgames.net